Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Monthly Flavor Meme

Seen here and here.
Here are the instructions:1. Mention the person who tagged you and create a link back to them.2. Copy-paste the traits for all the twelve months.3. Pick your month of birth.4. Highlight the traits that apply to you.5. Tag 12 people and let them know by visiting their blogs and leaving acomment for them.6. Let the person who tagged you know when you've done it!

AUGUST: Loves to joke. Attractive. Suave and caring. Brave and fearless. Firm and has leadership qualities. Knows how to console others. Too generous and egoistic. Takes high pride in oneself. Thirsty for praises. Extraordinary spirit. Easily angered. Angry when provoked. Easily jealous. Observant. Careful and cautious. Thinks quickly. Independent thoughts. Loves to lead and to be led. Loves to dream. Talented in the arts, music and defense. Sensitive but not petty. Poor resistance against illnesses. Learns to relax. Hasty and trusty. Romantic. Loving and caring. Loves to make friends.

Ok.... loves to joke. Yeah, I guess so. Mostly my jokes are puns and word play. Sometimes sarcastic. A good part of the time, people don't get that I'm joking.

Attractive. Used to be. Still like my hair.

Suave and caring. In the past I was too caring and was a sucker for a sob story. Now I have to be concious to be more caring and less jaded. Being suave would probably help that.

Brave and fearless. Mom calls this "risk taking".

Firm and has leadership qualities. Mom calls this "bossy".

Knows how to console others. Definitely.

Too generous and egoistic. I definitely used to be too generous and was not egoistic. I've swung too much to the other side now... not generous enough but definitely too egoistic.

Takes pride in oneself. At times.

Thirsty for praises. Definitely.

Extraordinary spirit. Could be.

Easily angered. Oh yeah.

Angry when provoked. Anger is a nice one-size-fits-all emotion.

Easily jealous. Yep.

Observant. Very.

Careful and cautious. Mmm...this contradicts Brave and fearless. So,... no.

Thinks quickly. Very.

Independent thoughts. Definitely.

Loves to lead and to be led. I love to lead. Be led? Perhaps, but few fall into the category of being worthy imo.

Loves to dream. Definitely.

Talented in the arts, music and defense. Yep!

Sensitive but not petty. Nah...I can be petty.

Poor resistance against illnesses. Hmm.. I'm actually pretty healthy.

Learns to relax. Relaxing is definitely a learning activity.

Hasty and trusty. Yep.

Romantic. More than I'd admit to.

Loving and caring. Yep.

Loves to make friends. Would love to make some new friends.

1 comment:

Janie said...

Good post! I like the part about being led - "few fall into the category of being worthy imo". Heh. That's good.